Get startedFlat 3 is an end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 14th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 23.4% above the 2005 sale price.
Flat 3's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,955
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
B&Q The Mere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2005Most recent
£89,955
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AY: £102,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
YO12 4DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB