Get startedFlat 12 is a detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (35–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (72 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £94,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 25 EPCs). Across 2005–2022, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 19.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm.
Flat 12 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 12 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,469
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
B&Q The Mere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£94,000
+10.6%over 6 years16 September 2016
£85,000
-10.1%over 4 years30 March 2012
£94,500
+16.7%over 2 years12 March 2010
£80,995
-14.3%over 4 years1 July 2005
£94,455
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AY: £102,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
YO12 4DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.