Get startedFlat 10 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 82.6% above the 2018 sale of £57,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
Flat 10's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Flat 10 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 13 years.
£57,500
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 10 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,278
Street avg £1,715
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
B&Q The Mere — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2018Most recent
£57,500
-36.1%over 12 years15 July 2005
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AY: £102,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
YO12 4AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Thomas Hinderwell Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB