Get started8 Park Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 19.1% above the 2018 sale price. Sold December 2018 for £136,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2022
8 Park Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 8 Park Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,271
Street avg £1,523
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

20 December 2018Most recent
£136,000
+3.0%over 5 years18 January 2013
£132,000
-5.0%over 5 years23 November 2007
£139,000
+7.0%over 3 years9 August 2004
£129,950
+188.8%over 6 years29 April 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AQ: £175,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.