Get started20 Park Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 34.2% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £126,700.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 20 Park Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 June 2020Most recent
£126,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AQ: £175,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine's Catholic School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB