Get started55b is a detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–155 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 11.4% below the 2008 sale of £176,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 227% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
55b is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westbourne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2008Most recent
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AP: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB