Get started9 Derwent Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 54.2% above the 2011 sale of £83,000.
9 Derwent Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 Derwent Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,627
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

9 February 2011Most recent
£83,000
-8.8%over 5 years12 August 2005
£91,000
+122.0%over 3 years1 February 2002
£41,000
+36.9%over 4 years30 April 1997
£29,950
-19.1%22 November 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AL: £117,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.