Get started1a is a detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 247.3% above the 2016 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2016).
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £1,433
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

12 February 2016Most recent
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AH: £128,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO12 4AU
Closest school
0.6 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB