Get started6 Beacon Hill is a semi-detached house in Monkhopton, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6SA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 38.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Beacon Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 6 Beacon Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 17 years.
6 Beacon Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2018Most recent
£240,000
+14.3%over 11 years30 November 2006
£210,000
+137.3%over 4 years20 December 2001
£88,500
+47.5%over 10 months7 February 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6SA: £205,000 (2020–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WV16 6PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.