Get started7 Blackford is a detached house in Burwarton, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6QS). It has a recorded floor area of 210 m² (around 2260 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £724,000 is 31.6% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
7 Blackford's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

6 March 2017Most recent
£550,000
+168.3%over 20 years11 September 1996
£205,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in WV16 6QS: £385,000 (2003–2003).
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell