Get startedGarland House is a detached house in Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £757,000 is 31.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Garland House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Garland House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£757,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for Garland House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 42 (E)
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

25 April 2018Most recent
£575,000
+13.9%over 10 years11 January 2008
£505,000
+36.5%over 4 years25 April 2003
£370,000
+48.3%over 2 years23 June 2000
£249,500
+10.9%over 1 year19 August 1998
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6PZ: £260,000 (2018–2001).
The Cottage Ingram Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Aug 2018
Wynswood Ingram Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Aug 2015
7 Ingram Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Sept 2001
Primrose Cottage Ingram Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold May 2000
1 Ingram Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Aug 1997
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Highley Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.