Get started33 Barke Street is a mid-terrace house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 14.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £120,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Barke Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£120,100
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 33 Barke Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£120,100
+41.3%over 7 years1 March 2016
£85,000
-5.6%over 9 years8 December 2006
£90,000
+182.8%over 4 years8 July 2002
£31,825
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6LQ: £90,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WV16 6LQ
Highley Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.