Get started16 Abdon Close is a semi-detached house in Highley, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in June 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 183.9% above the 2001 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 38.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2025
16 Abdon Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 4 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 4 years.
16 Abdon Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£934
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

15 June 2001Most recent
£77,500
+59.8%over 2 years27 November 1998
£48,500
+3.2%over 1 year21 March 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6DY: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WV16 6BB
Highley Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.