Get startedCharlbury is a detached house in Chelmarsh, Bridgnorth, Bridgnorth (WV16 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1738 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 sits 64.5% above the 2013 sale of £290,000. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013).
Charlbury's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Charlbury runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,796
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

7 May 2013Most recent
£290,000
+53.4%over 11 years28 November 2001
£189,000
+30.4%over 4 years22 August 1997
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 6BB: £317,500 (2021–2019).
Glebe House Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Sept 2021
Craster Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Jun 2021
Gailey Cottage Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Jan 2021
1 Barn Villas Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold Jun 2019
2 Barn Villas Bakehouse Lane Chelmarsh Bridgnorth
Sold May 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.