Get started22 Knowle Sands is a detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 sits 140.7% above the 2022 sale of £152,033. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 30.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £152,033. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Knowle Sands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.5% per year over 9 years.
£152,033
Growth on file: -8.5% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 22 Knowle Sands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,448
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2022Most recent
£152,033
-55.9%over 9 years14 December 2012
£344,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5JL: £219,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB