Get started2 Knowle Sands is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 18.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £219,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Knowle Sands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Knowle Sands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Knowle Sands lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

21 March 2022Most recent
£219,000
+42.2%over 14 years1 June 2007
£154,000
+113.9%over 7 years12 July 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5JL: £195,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
WV16 5AP
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.