Get started3 Deightons Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £625,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Deightons Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
3 Deightons Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,195
Street avg £3,327
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oldbury Wells School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

26 April 2022Most recent
£625,000
+52.4%over 5 years11 November 2016
£410,000
+41.4%over 14 years10 October 2002
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5JH: £550,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
WV16 5EQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.