Get started10 Highlands Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 15.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2022 for £445,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to rear and replacement pitched roof over existing flat roof porch at front
Latest sale on 10 Highlands Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Highlands Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,633
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Castlefields Primary School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£445,000
+85.4%over 15 years30 June 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5BY: £325,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WV16 5JH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB