Get started3 Highfields Road is a semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 41.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Highfields Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 3 Highfields Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km
Castlefields Primary School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

24 October 2017Most recent
£182,000
+6.4%over 4 years20 September 2013
£171,000
+3.6%over 7 years28 October 2005
£165,000
+43.5%over 3 years12 September 2002
£114,950
+93.2%over 6 years6 September 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 5AU: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WV16 5JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.