Get started30 Whitburn Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4QN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 52.9% above the 2014 sale of £148,500. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Internal alterations
30 Whitburn Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£148,500
+6.1%over 8 years20 December 2005
£140,000
+79.5%over 6 years20 August 1999
£78,000
+41.8%over 1 year29 April 1998
£55,000
+83.3%over 1 year2 August 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4QN: £253,500 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV16 4JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.