Get started28 Whitburn Street is a mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4QN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 28 Whitburn Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 28 Whitburn Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2024Most recent
£280,000
+10.5%over 1 year18 November 2022
£253,500
+153.6%over 21 years21 December 2000
£99,950
+42.8%over 2 years29 May 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4QN: £200,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.