Get started8 Abbotts Way is a detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £392,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Abbotts Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Abbotts Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,698
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£392,000
+36.3%over 5 years20 April 2017
£287,500
+10.6%over 11 years12 July 2005
£260,000
+137.4%over 8 years28 November 1996
£109,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4JZ: £425,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WV16 4SH
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.