Get started18 Abbotts Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1198 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Abbotts Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
18 Abbotts Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,819
Street avg £2,936
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£425,000
+29.8%over 2 years3 May 2019
£327,500
+1.1%over 1 year28 March 2018
£324,000
+8.9%over 6 years31 March 2011
£297,500
+7.8%over 5 years18 November 2005
£276,000
+62.4%over 3 years30 November 2001
£170,000
+54.5%over 6 years6 October 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4JZ: £392,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WV16 4SQ
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.