Get started5 Cliff Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £240,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Amendment to planning application 10/02395/FUL to remove current front door and replace with wooden door, glazed at the top quarter (Article 4 Direction)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
5 Cliff Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,380
Street avg £2,921
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Remove current front door and replace with wooden door, glazed at the top quarter (Article 4 Direction)
2 May 2025Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 7 years21 August 2017
£175,000
+9.4%over 7 years25 September 2009
£160,000
+20.8%over 5 years23 October 2003
£132,500
+93.4%over 4 years9 July 1999
£68,500
+3.8%19 March 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4EY: £265,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV16 4JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.