Get started5a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since January 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 287.2% above the 1998 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 51.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2008. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Installation of replacement timber windows
5a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£929
Street avg £3,253
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 1998Most recent
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4DZ: £175,000 (2025–2022).
9a St Marys Court St Marys Street Bridgnorth
Sold Jul 2025
10 St Marys Court St Marys Street Bridgnorth
Sold Jun 2025
2 St Marys Court St Marys Street Bridgnorth
Sold Aug 2024
10a St Marys Court St Marys Street Bridgnorth
Sold Feb 2024
9 St Marys Court St Marys Street Bridgnorth
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB