Get started69 Cartway is a mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 26.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
69 Cartway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
69 Cartway is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £3,077
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

6 March 2020Most recent
£220,000
18 September 2018
£220,000
+33.3%over 12 years19 June 2006
£165,000
+91.9%over 5 years30 November 2000
£86,000
+17.8%over 1 year4 December 1998
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BW: £175,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.