Get started94 Cartway is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £210,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
94 Cartway has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 94 Cartway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,018
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£210,000
+31.3%over 1 year27 August 2021
£160,000
+128.6%over 20 years15 December 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BW: £127,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.