Get started31 Friars Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 82.9% above the 2006 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 38.5% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
31 Friars Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2022
31 Friars Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 9 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 9 years.
31 Friars Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £3,143
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 February 2006Most recent
£205,000
+540.6%over 2 years7 October 2003
£32,000
-80.0%over 3 years9 June 2000
£160,000
+41.6%over 2 years20 June 1997
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BJ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WV16 4EZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.