Get started43 Friars Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £397,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 41 EPCs).
43 Friars Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£397,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
43 Friars Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,274
Street avg £3,058
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£397,500
+22.3%over 3 years4 September 2020
£325,000
+41.3%over 8 years25 July 2012
£230,000
+7.0%over 2 years21 April 2010
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BJ: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WV16 4JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.