Get started8 Riverside is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Riverside sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 8 Riverside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 8 Riverside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,254
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 November 2017Most recent
£350,000
+90.2%over 9 years25 April 2008
£184,000
+11.5%over 4 years25 February 2004
£165,000
+95.0%over 7 years6 September 1996
£84,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BH: £257,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WV16 4JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.