Get started31 Riverside is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4BH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £267,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Riverside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 31 Riverside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,458
Street avg £3,303
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2023Most recent
£267,500
+40.8%over 5 years23 February 2018
£189,950
+16.9%over 5 years9 July 2012
£162,500
-6.1%over 5 years6 July 2007
£173,000
+206.2%over 11 years17 November 1995
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4BH: £229,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.