Get started32 Railway Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 522 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £174,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
32 Railway Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2022
Construction of front handrails
32 Railway Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
32 Railway Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £4,765
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

17 November 2021Most recent
£174,000
+10.8%over 3 years6 July 2018
£157,000
+7.2%over 3 years19 December 2014
£146,500
+2.8%over 1 year5 July 2013
£142,500
+18.8%over 3 years11 September 2009
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AT: £248,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.