Get started12a is a semi-detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 89.1% below the 2023 sale of £1,819,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4,123/sq ft) was about 1635.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold May 2023 for £1,819,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 12a is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell 1no Cherry within Bridgnorth Conservation Area
Latest sale on 12a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 26 years.
£1,819,500
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 12a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£44,378
Street avg £3,065
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Remove one lower limb and crown reduce by 20% 1no Cherry within Bridgnorth Conservation Area
31 May 2023Most recent
£1,819,500
+4035.2%over 25 years29 August 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AT: £222,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB