Get started22 Railway Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 488 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 32.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2008. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015).
22 Railway Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2021
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of single dwelling to two dwellings
22 Railway Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 6 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Railway Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,057
Street avg £4,787
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

30 September 2015Most recent
£138,500
-12.3%over 6 years24 April 2009
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AT: £248,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB