Get started17 Railway Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 36.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in April 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 37 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 28 EPCs).
17 Railway Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
17 Railway Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,486
Street avg £4,769
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

2 April 2015Most recent
£129,000
-2.6%over 8 years16 March 2007
£132,500
+14.2%over 3 years12 December 2003
£116,000
+47.8%over 1 year8 July 2002
£78,500
+38.9%over 2 years27 August 1999
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AT: £248,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.