Get started24 St Marys Steps is a six-bedroom detached house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 178.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £555,750 — fresh data.
24 St Marys Steps's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 24 St Marys Steps was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 7 years.
£555,750
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 24 St Marys Steps runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £1,386
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

25 June 2025Most recent
£555,750
+42.5%over 6 years21 September 2018
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AQ: £130,000 (2019–1997).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WV16 4SQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB