Get started10 St Marys Steps is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 34.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 143.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold June 2019 for £169,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 St Marys Steps has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 10 St Marys Steps runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£169,000
+30.0%over 13 years6 March 2006
£130,000
+149.7%over 8 years30 April 1997
£52,060
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AQ: £390,000 (2025–1996).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
WV16 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.