Get started4 East Castle Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 172.9% above the 2001 sale of £101,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. At 84 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 East Castle Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 East Castle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,208
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2001Most recent
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AL: £545,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
WV16 4NS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB