Get started13 East Castle Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgnorth (WV16 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1563 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 42.2% above the 2011 sale price.
13 East Castle Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2021
13 East Castle Street has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Discharge of conditions for application ref 12/00360/LBC
13 East Castle Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 13 East Castle Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bridgnorth Endowed School. 6 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Discharge of conditions for application ref 12/01968/LBC
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 November 2011Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV16 4AL: £545,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
WV16 4LE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB