Get started9 Beechfield Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 9TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £257,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Latest sale on 9 Beechfield Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Beechfield Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £1,605
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£257,000
+83.6%over 9 years12 February 2015
£140,000
6 December 2013
£140,000
+27.3%over 4 years30 October 2009
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9TJ: £177,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WV14 9NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.