Get started5 Barnesmeadow Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Bilston (WV14 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2004–2013, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 sits 81% above the 2013 sale of £205,000. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
5 Barnesmeadow Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 9 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 9 years.
5 Barnesmeadow Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2013Most recent
£205,000
-1.7%over 9 years11 June 2004
£208,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9QJ: £205,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WV14 9AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB