Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bilston (WV14 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 92 m² this is the 14th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sold November 2019 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 21 EPCs). Across 2006–2019, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 10% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm.
Flat 3's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 13 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,196
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£110,000
+48.6%over 7 years8 December 2011
£74,000
-38.3%over 4 years26 September 2007
£120,000
+12.1%over 1 year1 August 2006
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9PR: £95,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WV14 9PR
Closest school
0.2 km
Manor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.