Get started370 Birmingham New Road is a semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 23.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £177,000 in August 2023.
370 Birmingham New Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 370 Birmingham New Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.5% per year over 1 year.
£177,000
Growth on file: 22.5% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 370 Birmingham New Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

11 August 2023Most recent
£177,000
+22.5%9 June 2023
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9PR: £95,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Manor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.