Get started70 Strathern Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 18% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £99,999.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
70 Strathern Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 70 Strathern Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,679
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 January 2023Most recent
£99,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9HE: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WV14 9HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Hurst Hill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB