Get started3 Baker Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilston (WV14 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2016. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 36.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 89.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Baker Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 3 Baker Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,071
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2020Most recent
£185,000
+8.8%over 1 year12 July 2019
£170,000
+30.8%over 1 year18 August 2017
£130,000
+54.8%over 14 years11 July 2003
£84,000
+58.5%over 2 years11 May 2001
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 9BT: £95,000 (2021–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV14 9TN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hill Avenue Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.