Get started3 The Castings is a three-bedroom detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 64.9% above the 2004 sale of £167,950. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
3 The Castings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.3% per year over 2 years.
£167,950
Growth on file: 23.3% per year over 2 years.
3 The Castings outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2004Most recent
£167,950
+56.2%over 2 years21 June 2002
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8SY: £173,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV14 8PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB