Get started7 The Castings is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £227,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2025
Latest sale on 7 The Castings was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
7 The Castings outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,338
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

18 September 2024Most recent
£227,000
+31.2%over 4 years7 August 2020
£173,000
+33.6%over 14 years15 August 2005
£129,500
+62.0%over 3 years28 June 2002
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8SY: £110,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WV14 8GX
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.