Get started5 The Crucible is a three-bedroom detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1290 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 75.8% above the 2012 sale of £157,000. At 120 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
5 The Crucible's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
5 The Crucible's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 10 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 5 The Crucible lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,310
Street avg £2,553
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

7 June 2012Most recent
£157,000
+79.4%over 10 years14 December 2001
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8SL: £193,500 (2024–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV14 8PA
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB