Get started8 The Crucible is a five-bedroom detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 The Crucible was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 8 The Crucible runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,236
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£360,000
+86.0%over 8 years18 December 2015
£193,500
+28.1%over 13 years4 December 2002
£151,095
+28.6%over 10 months15 February 2002
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8SL: £157,000 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV14 8GY
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.