Get started17 Fieldview Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Coseley, Bilston, Bilston (WV14 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 119 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 17 Fieldview Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Latest sale on 17 Fieldview Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 24 years.
17 Fieldview Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£330,000
+29.4%over 3 years8 January 2021
£255,000
-8.9%over 1 year9 December 2019
£280,000
+93.1%over 16 years15 October 2003
£145,000
+262.5%over 2 years23 November 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV14 8RH: £264,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WV14 8GX
Closest school
0.5 km
Christ Church CofE Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.